Log in


Outstanding Michigan Earth Science Teachers

 Year
 Name School City Other Awards
 1971 Ernie Fischer Northeast Junior High School Jackson 
 1972 Linda Dalrymple Central High School Portage NAGT Sectional Co-winner
 1973 Dean Bredwell Potterville Senior High School Potterville NAGT Sectional Winner
 1974 Jan Woerner Freeland Senior High School Freeland 
 1975 Steve Wessling Fremont Senior High School Fremont 
 1976 Steve Tchozeski Belding Middle School Belding NAGT Sectional Winner
 1977 June Smith Jackson Park Junior High School Wyoming 
 1978 Doug Allen Martin Junior High School Martin 
 1980 Dave Thomas Huron High School  Ann Arbor 
 1981 Art Weinle Grosse Pointe North High School Grosse Pointe 
 1982 Dick Munson Thurston High School Detroit 
 1983 Al Love Armstrong Middle School Kearsley Community Schools 
 1984 Ardis Maciolek Fr. Gabriel Richard High School Ann Arbor NAGT Sectional Winner
 1985 Dee Drake Huron High School  Ann Arbor 
 1986 Dave Mastie Slauson Junior High School Ann Arbor 
 1987 Rick Collett   
 1988 Judy Ruddock Northwestern High School Flint Community Schools NAGT Sectional Winner
 1989 Parker Pennington IV. Scarlett Junior High School Ann Arbor NAGT Sectional Winner
 1990 Chuck Matlock Sr.  Erie Mason High School Erie  
 1991 John Krohn Armstrong Middle School Kearsley Community Schools 
 1992 Diana Johns Crestwood High School Dearborn Heights NAGT Sectional Winner
 1993 James Schmidt University Ligget School- Cranbrook  
 1994 Dave Chapman Okemos High School Okemos 
 1995 Kathleen Sparling Grand Blanc Middle School Grand Blanc  
 1996 Bill Gay Clague Middle School Ann Arbor 
 1997 Kay Kurtz South Middle School Van Buren Schools 
 1998 Jay Sinclair Ida Middle School Ida 
 1999 Mary Ivan North Middle School Van Buren Schools 
 2000 Kevin Dehne Heritage High School Saginaw 
 2001 Bill Nedela North Farmington High School Farmington  
 2002 Dave Hendershot Farmington High School Farmington  
 2003 Carl Ojala Eastern Michigan University Ypsilanti 
 2004 Kaz Fujita Michigan State Universty East Lansing 
 2005 Shawn McNamara Grosse Pointe South High School Grosse Pointe 
 2006 Sue Merrill Hartland High School Hartland NAGT Honorable Mention
 2007 Mike Bause North Farmington High School Farmington  NAGT Sectional Runner-up
 2008 Dennis Dougherty Sault Ste. Marie High School Sault Ste. Marie NAGT Sectional Winner
 2009 Tina Weller Roosevelt High School Wyandotte 
 2010 Cris DeWolf Chippewa Hills High School Remus 
 2011 Daniall Poulsen Portage Northern High School  Portage 
 2012 Steve Mattox Grand Valley State University Grand Rapids NAGT Neil Miner Award - 2014
 2013 Chuck Schepke Roscommon Middle School Roscommon 
 2014 Michele Svoboda Mill Creek Middle School Comstock Park NAGT Sectional Winner
 2015 Lisa Bouda Grosse Pointe South High School Grosse Pointe 
 2016 Sherry Claflin 
 Stephen F.  Wessling Observatory Fremont 
 2017 Norbert Vance Eastern Michigan University Ypsilanti 
 2018    
 2019 Rod Cranson retired, formerly Lansing Community College  
 


Follow our activities

© Wild Apricot teachers association. 

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software